Appendix 5 Participation in national committees
This appendix lists the AIHW's participation in national committees at 30 June 2016.
Committee | Committee's parent body | Chair | Role of the AIHW | Unit undertaking AIHW's role |
---|---|---|---|---|
Children and Families Secretaries | ― | Mr Michael Coutts-Trotter (Secretary, NSW Department of Family and Community Services) | Observer | Child Welfare and Prisoner Health Unit supports Mr Barry Sandison (observer) |
Housing and Homelessness Chief Executives Network (informal group) | ― | Mr Phillip Fagan-Schmidt (Housing SA) | Liaison through the Housing and Homelessness Data Network | ― |
National Health Information and Performance Principal Committee | Australian Health Ministers' Advisory Council | Dr Leonard Notaras (Department of Health, Northern Territory) | Member | All units with responsibility for relevant health information support Mr Barry Sandison (member) |
Steering Committee for the Review of Government Service Provision | Council of Australian Governments | Mr Peter Harris AO (Productivity Commission) | Member | All units with responsibility for relevant health and welfare information support Mr Barry Sandison (member) |
National Health Information Standards and Statistics Committee | National Health Information and Performance Principal Committee | Mr Mark Gill (Department of Health and Human Services, Victoria) | Secretariat, Member | Executive Unit (secretariat); Health Performance Indicators Unit and Metadata and Classifications Unit support Ms Jenny Hargreaves (member) |
Australian Government Statistical Forum | Mr David Kalisch (Australian Bureau of Statistics) | Member | Statistical and Analytical Support Unit supports Mr Geoff Neideck (member) |
Committee | Committee's parent body | Chair | Role of the AIHW | Unit undertaking AIHW's role |
---|---|---|---|---|
Population Health Research Network Participant Council | Population Health Research Board | Professor Brendon Kearney OAM (Chair, Health Policy Advisory Committee on Technology and EuroScan International Network) | Member | Data Integration Services Centre supports Mr Geoff Neideck (member) |
Cross Portfolio Data Integration Reference Group | Cross Portfolio Data Integration Oversight Board | Mr Anthony O'Connor (Department of Health) and Dr Phillip Gould (Australian Bureau of Statistics) | Member | Data Integration Services Centre (member) supports Mr Geoff Neideck (member) |
Statistical Clearing House Advisory Forum | Australian Government Statistical Forum | Mr Justin Farrow (Australian Bureau of Statistics) | Member | Statistical and Analytical Support Unit (member) |
Committee | Committee's parent body | Chair | Role of the AIHW | Unit undertaking AIHW's role |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aged Care Working Group | Steering Committee for the Review of Government Service Provision | Ms Rebekah Burton (Department of Premier and Cabinet, Tasmania) | Member | Disability and Ageing Unit (member) |
National Aged Care Data Advisory Group | AIHW | Mr Mark Cooper-Stanbury (AIHW) | Chair, Secretariat, Member | Disability and Ageing Unit (secretariat, member) supports the chair |
Decision Assist Evaluation Advisory Group | University of Queensland | Professor Deborah Parker (University of Western Sydney) | Member | Disability and Ageing Unit (member) |
Committee | Committee's parent body | Chair | Role of the AIHW | Unit undertaking AIHW's role |
---|---|---|---|---|
Children and Families Data Network | Children and Families Secretaries | Mr Mark Cooper-Stanbury (AIHW) | Chair, Secretariat, Member | Child Welfare and Prisoner Health Unit (secretariat, member) supports the chair |
Juvenile Justice Research and Information Group | Australasian Juvenile Justice Administrators | Dr Mark Lynch (Department of Justice and Attorney-General, Queensland) | Secretariat, Member | Child Welfare and Prisoner Health Unit (secretariat, member) |
National Forum for Protecting Australia's Children | Children and Families Secretaries | Ms Roslyn Baxter (Department of Social Services), Mr Etienne Scheepers (Department for Education and Child Development, South Australia) and Dr Brian Babington (Families Australia) | Observer | Child Welfare and Prisoner Health Unit (observer) |
Child Protection and Youth Justice Working Group | Steering Committee for the Review of Government Service Provision | Mr Kurt Sibma (Department of Treasury, Western Australia) | Member | Child Welfare and Prisoner Health Unit (member) |
Committee | Committee's parent body | Chair | Role of the AIHW | Unit undertaking AIHW's role |
---|---|---|---|---|
Disability Services Working Group | Steering Committee for the Review of Government Service Provision | Mr Jeremy Nott (Department of Treasury and Finance, Victoria) | Member | Disability and Ageing Unit (member) |
Research and Data Working Group (for disability) | Disability Policy Group | Ms Sharon Stuart (Department of Social Services) | Member | Disability and Ageing Unit supports Mr Mark Cooper-Stanbury (member) |
National Disability Data Network (a sub-working group) | Disability Research and Data Working Group | Mr Peter Reily (NSW Department of Family and Community Services) | Secretariat, Member | Disability and Ageing Unit (secretariat, member) |
Survey of Disability, Ageing and Carers Reference Group | Australian Bureau of Statistics | Dr Paul Jelfs (Australian Bureau of Statistics) | Member | Disability and Ageing Unit (member) |
Committee | Committee's parent body | Chair | Role of the AIHW | Unit undertaking AIHW's role |
---|---|---|---|---|
National Prisoner Health Information Committee | AIHW | Dr Michael Levy (Clinical Director, Justice Health Services, Australian Capital Territory) | Secretariat, Member | Child Welfare and Prisoner Health Unit (secretariat, member) |
Technical Expert Group | National Prisoner Health Information Committee | Professor Tony Butler (University of New South Wales) | Secretariat, Member | Child Welfare and Prisoner Health Unit (secretariat, member) |
Committee | Committee's parent body | Chair | Role of the AIHW | Unit undertaking AIHW's role |
---|---|---|---|---|
National Arthritis and Musculoskeletal Conditions Monitoring Advisory Group | AIHW | Professor Lyn March (University of Sydney and Royal North Shore Hospital) | Secretariat | Population Health and Primary Care Unit (secretariat) |
Committee | Committee's parent body | Chair | Role of the AIHW | Unit undertaking AIHW's role |
---|---|---|---|---|
National Asthma and Other Chronic Respiratory Conditions Monitoring Advisory Group | AIHW | Ms Louise York (AIHW) | Chair, Secretariat | Population Health and Primary Care Unit (secretariat) supports the chair |
Committee | Committee's parent body | Chair | Role of the AIHW | Unit undertaking AIHW's role |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cancer Monitoring Advisory Group | AIHW | Professor Jim Bishop (Comprehensive Cancer Centre, Victoria) | Secretariat, Member | Cancer and Screening Unit (secretariat) supports Ms Louise York (member) |
Australasian Association of Cancer Registries | Australasian Association of Cancer Registries Executive Committee | Dr Katina D'Onise (SA Health, South Australia) | Secretariat, Member | Cancer and Screening Unit (secretariat, member) |
National Bowel Cancer Screening Program Advisory Group | Department of Health | Ms Alice Creelman (Department of Health) | Member | Cancer and Screening Unit (member) |
National Bowel Cancer Screening Program Biennial Screening Working Group | Department of Health | Dr Bernie Towler (Department of Health) | Member | Cancer and Screening Unit (member) |
Quality and Safety Monitoring Committee | Standing Committee on Screening | Professor David Roder, AM (University of South Australia) | Member | Cancer and Screening Unit (member) |
Committee | Committee's parent body | Chair | Role of the AIHW | Unit undertaking AIHW's role |
---|---|---|---|---|
Australasian Vital Statistics Interest Group | ― | Associate Professor Tim Driscoll (University of Sydney) | Member | Population Health and Primary Care Unit (member) |
Committee | Committee's parent body | Chair | Role of the AIHW | Unit undertaking AIHW's role |
---|---|---|---|---|
National Vascular Diseases Monitoring Advisory Group | AIHW | Dr Erin Lalor (Member, Executive Committee, World Stroke Organization) | Secretariat, Member | Cardiovascular, Diabetes and Kidney Unit (secretariat, member) |
Cardiovascular Disease Expert Advisory Group | AIHW | Professor Andrew Tonkin (Monash University) | Secretariat, Member | Cardiovascular, Diabetes and Kidney Unit (secretariat, member) |
Diabetes Expert Advisory Group | AIHW | Professor Jonathan Shaw (Baker IDI Heart and Diabetes Institute) | Secretariat, Member | Cardiovascular, Diabetes and Kidney Unit (secretariat, member) |
Chronic Kidney Disease Expert Advisory Group | AIHW | Professor Steven Chadban (Royal Prince Alfred Hospital) | Secretariat, Member | Cardiovascular, Diabetes and Kidney Unit (secretariat, member) |
Committee | Committee's parent body | Chair | Role of the AIHW | Unit undertaking AIHW's role |
---|---|---|---|---|
Disease Expenditure Project Steering Committee | AIHW | Ms Jenny Hargreaves (AIHW) | Chair, Secretariat | Expenditure and Workforce Unit (secretariat) supports the chair |
Health Expenditure Advisory Committee | AIHW | Ms Jenny Hargreaves (AIHW) | Chair, Secretariat | Expenditure and Workforce Unit (secretariat) supports the chair |
Indigenous Expenditure Report Steering Committee | Productivity Commission | Mr Peter Harris AO (Productivity Commission) | Member | Expenditure and Workforce Unit supports Mr Barry Sandison (member) |
Indigenous Expenditure Report Working Group | Productivity Commission | Ms Patricia Scott (Convenor of the group) (Productivity Commission) | Member | Expenditure and Workforce Unit (member) |
Indigenous Health Expenditure Technical Advisory Group | AIHW | Ms Kirrily Harrison (Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet) and Ms Jenny Hargreaves (AIHW) | Co-Chair, Secretariat | Expenditure and Workforce Unit (secretariat) supports Ms Jenny Hargreaves (co-chair) |
Committee | Committee's parent body | Chair | Role of the AIHW | Unit undertaking AIHW's role |
---|---|---|---|---|
Australian Health Classifications Advisory Committee | AIHW | Mr Barry Sandison (AIHW) | Chair, Secretariat, Member | Metadata and Classifications Unit (secretariat) supports the chair and Ms Jenny Hargreaves (member) |
ICD Technical Group | Australian Consortium for Classification Development | Ms Jennie Shepheard (Department of Health and Human Services, Victoria) | Member | Metadata and Classifications Unit (member) |
World Health Organization (WHO) Family of International Classifications Australian Collaborating Centre Committee | AIHW (Australian Collaborating Centre for the WHO Family of International Classifications) | Ms Jenny Hargreaves (AIHW) | Chair, Secretariat | Metadata and Classifications Unit (secretariat) supports the chair |
WHO Family of International Classifications Collaborating Centres Network Advisory Council (and its Small Executive Group) | World Health Organization | Ms Lynn Bracewell (United Kingdom Collaborating Centre) and Ms Jenny Hargreaves (Australian Collaborating Centre, AIHW) | Co-Chair | Metadata and Classifications Unit supports Ms Jenny Hargreaves (Co-chair) |
WHO Family of International Classifications Education and Implementation Committee | WHO Family of International Classifications Network | Mr Huibten Napel (Netherlands Collaborating Centre) and Ms Yokiko Yokobori (Japan Collaborating Centre) | Member | Metadata and Classifications Unit supports Ms Jenny Hargreaves (member) |
WHO Family of International Classifications Family Development Committee | WHO Family of International Classifications Network | Ms Lynn Hanmer (South African Collaborating Centre) and Ms Jenny Hargreaves (AIHW) | Co-Chair, Secretariat | Metadata and Classifications Unit (secretariat) supports Ms Jenny Hargreaves (Co-chair) |
WHO ICD-11 Joint Linearisation for Mortality and Morbidity Statistics Task Force | World Health Organization | Dr Stefanie Weber (German Collaborating Centre) and Professor James Harrison (Flinders University) | Secretariat, Member | Metadata and Classifications Unit (secretariat) supports Ms Jenny Hargreaves (member) |
WHO International Classification of Diseases Revision Steering Group | World Health Organization | Dr Chris Chute (World Health Organization) | Member | Metadata and Classifications Unit supports Ms Jenny Hargreaves (member) |
Australian Clinical Terminology User Group | National E-Health Transition Authority (NEHTA) | David Evans (NEHTA) and a co-chair (vacant) | Member | Metadata and Classifications Unit (member) |
Committee | Committee's parent body | Chair | Role of the AIHW | Unit undertaking AIHW's role |
---|---|---|---|---|
Atlas Advisory Group | Australian Commission on Safety and Quality in Health Care | Professor Anne Duggan (Australian Commission on Safety and Quality in Health Care) | Member | Hospitals Information Unit supports Ms Jenny Hargreaves (member) |
Australian Hospital Statistics Advisory Committee | AIHW | Ms Jenny Hargreaves (AIHW) | Chair, Secretariat | Hospitals Information Unit (secretariat) supports the chair |
Clinical Priority Hospital Complications Working Group | Australian Commission on Safety and Quality in Health Care's Hospital Complications Study Clinical Reference Group | Dr Robert Herkes (Australian Commission on Safety and Quality in Health Care) | Secretariat | Hospitals Information Unit (secretariat) supports the chair |
Haemovigilance Advisory Committee | National Blood Authority | Dr Alison Street (Department of Health) | Member | Ms Jenny Hargreaves (member) |
Health Working Group | Steering Committee for the Review of Government Service Provision | Ms Michelle Dumazel (NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet) | Observer | Health Performance Indicators Unit (observer) |
Hospital Casemix Protocol and Private Hospital Data Bureau Working Group | Department of Health | Mr Lindsay D'Esprey-Barton (Department of Health) | Member | Hospitals Data Unit (member) |
Measuring Access Time to Elective Surgery Working Group | National Health Information Performance Principal Committee | Ms Gillian Shaw (Department of Health) | Secretariat, Member | Hospitals Information Unit (secretariat) supports Ms Jenny Hargreaves (member) |
Public Hospitals Establishment National Minimum Data Set Working Group | National Health Information Standards and Statistics Committee | Ms Jenny Hargreaves (AIHW) | Chair, Secretariat | Hospitals Information Unit (secretariat) supports the chair |
Radiotherapy Waiting Times Working Group | National Health Information Standards and Statistics Committee | Mr Adam Chapman (Department of Health, Victoria) | Secretariat, Member | Health Performance Indicators Unit (secretariat, member) |
Committee | Committee's parent body | Chair | Role of the AIHW | Unit undertaking AIHW's role |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alcohol and Other Drug Treatment Services National Minimum Data Set Working Group | Intergovernmental Committee on Drugs | Mr Robert Knight (Department of Health and Human Services, Victoria) | Secretariat, Member | Tobacco, Alcohol and Other Drugs Unit (secretariat, member) |
National Opioid Pharmacotherapy Statistics Annual Data Working Group | AIHW | Ms Moira Hewitt (AIHW) | Chair, Secretariat, Member | Tobacco, Alcohol and Other Drugs Unit (chair, secretariat, member) |
Committee | Committee's parent body | Chair | Role of the AIHW | Unit undertaking AIHW's role |
---|---|---|---|---|
Housing and Homelessness Data Network | The network reports directly to each jurisdiction | Mr Geoff Slack (Department for Communities and Social Inclusion) | Secretariat, Member | Executive Unit (secretariat); 3 units in the Housing and Specialised Services Group and the Metadata and Classifications Unit support Mr Tim Beard (member) |
Housing and Homelessness Working Group | Steering Committee for the Review of Government Service Provision | Ms Janelle Thurlby (Department of Treasury, Queensland) | Member | Housing and Homelessness Collection Processing Unit (member) |
Specialist Homelessness Services User Advisory Group | AIHW | Mr Tim Beard (AIHW) | Chair, Secretariat, Member | Housing and Homelessness Reporting and Development Unit (secretariat, member) and Housing and Homelessness Collection Operations Unit (member) support the chair |
Australian Housing and Urban Research Institute Research Panel | Australian Housing and Urban Research Institute | Mr Ian Winter (Australian Housing and Urban Research Institute) | Observer | Housing and Homelessness Reporting and Development Unit supports Mr Tim Beard (observer) |
Committee | Committee's parent body | Chair | Role of the AIHW | Unit undertaking AIHW's role |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mental Health Information Strategy Standing Committee | Mental Health Drug and Alcohol Principal Committee | Dr Grant Sara (NSW Health) | Secretariat, Member | Mental Health and Palliative Care Unit (secretariat, member) |
National Mental Health Performance Subcommittee | Mental Health Information Strategy Standing Committee | Ms Ruth Fjeldsoe (Queensland Health) | Secretariat, Member | Mental Health and Palliative Care Unit (secretariat, member) |
National Minimum Data Set Subcommittee (for mental health) | Mental Health Information Strategy Standing Committee | Mr Gary Hanson (AIHW) | Chair, Secretariat, Member | Mental Health and Palliative Care Unit (chair, secretariat, member) |
Committee | Committee's parent body | Chair | Role of the AIHW | Unit undertaking AIHW's role |
---|---|---|---|---|
Children's Headline Indicators Advisory Group | AIHW | Professor Sharon Goldfeld (Murdoch Children's Research Institute) | Secretariat, Member | Maternal Health, Children, Youth and Families Unit (secretariat, member) supports the chair and Dr Fadwa Al-Yaman (member) |
Early Childhood Data Subgroup | Data Strategy Group, Department of Education and Training | Ms Oon Ying Chin (Department of Education and Training) | Observer | Maternal Health, Children, Youth and Families Unit supports Dr Fadwa Al-Yaman (observer) |
Australian Early Development Census National Committee | Department of Education and Training | Ms Oon Ying Chin (Department of Education and Training) | Member | Maternal Health, Children, Youth and Families Unit supports Dr Fadwa Al-Yaman (member) |
National Maternity Data Development Project Advisory Group | AIHW | Dr Fadwa Al-Yaman (AIHW) | Chair, Secretariat, Member | Maternal Health, Children, Youth and Families Unit (secretariat, member) supports the chair |
National Maternal and Perinatal Mortality Advisory Group | AIHW | Professor Michael Humphrey (James Cook University) | Secretariat, Member | Maternal Health, Children, Youth and Families Unit (secretariat, member) supports the chair and Dr Fadwa Al-Yaman (member) |
National Perinatal Data Development Committee | AIHW | Ms Sue Cornes (Queensland Health) | Secretariat, Member | Maternal Health, Children, Youth and Families Unit (secretariat, member) supports the chair and Dr Fadwa Al-Yaman (member) |
Early Childhood Education and Care Working Group | Steering Committee for the Review of Government Service Provision | Mr Chris Chinn (Department of the Premier and Cabinet, Queensland) | Observer | Maternal Health, Children, Youth and Families Unit (observer) |
Committee | Committee's parent body | Chair | Role of the AIHW | Unit undertaking AIHW's role |
---|---|---|---|---|
National Advisory Group on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Information and Data | National Health Information and Performance Principal Committee | Mr David Swan (SA Health, South Australia) | Secretariat, Member | Executive Unit (secretariat); all units in the Indigenous and Children's Group with responsibilities for Indigenous matters support Dr Fadwa Al-Yaman (member) |
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Demographic Statistics Expert Advisory Group | Australian Bureau of Statistics | Mr Graeme Brown (Australian Bureau of Statistics) | Member | Indigenous Analyses and Reporting Unit supports Dr Fadwa Al-Yaman (member) |
International Group for Indigenous Health Measurement | ― | Dr Francis (Sam) Notzon (United States National Center for Health Statistics and Prevention) and Ms Michele Connolly (Consultant on American Indians and Alaska Natives) | Member | All units in the Indigenous and Children's Group with responsibilities for Indigenous matters support Dr Fadwa Al-Yaman (member) |
National Indigenous Reform Agreement Performance Information Management Group | ― | Mr Matthew James (Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet) | Secretariat, Member | Executive Unit (secretariat); Indigenous Analyses and Reporting Unit supports Dr Fadwa Al-Yaman (member) |
National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Standing Committee | Community Care and Population Health Principal Committee | Ms Carmen Parter (Centre for Aboriginal Health, New South Wales) | Observer | Indigenous Analyses and Reporting Unit and Indigenous Modelling and Spatial Analysis Unit provide support to Dr Fadwa Al-Yaman (observer) |
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Evidence Advisory Group | Indigenous Health Division, Department of Health | Ms Tania Rishniw (Department of Health) and Mr John Gregg (National Aboriginal Controlled Community Health Organisation) | Member | Indigenous Primary Care Reporting Unit supports Dr Fadwa Al-Yaman (member) |
Overcoming Indigenous Disadvantage Working Group | Steering Committee for the Review of Government Service Provision | Dr Patricia Scott (Productivity Commission) | Member | Indigenous Modelling and Spatial Analysis Unit supports Dr Fadwa Al-Yaman (member) |
Committee | Committee's parent body | Chair | Role of the AIHW | Unit undertaking AIHW's role |
---|---|---|---|---|
Burden of Disease Expert Advisory Group | ― | Associate Professor Ching Choi (University of New South Wales) | Secretariat, Member | Australian Burden of Disease Unit (secretariat) and the Indigenous Modelling and Spatial Analysis Unit support the chair and Dr Fadwa Al-Yaman (member) |
Burden of Disease Indigenous Reference Group | Burden of Disease Expert Advisory Group | Professor Len Smith (Australian National University) | Secretariat, Member | Indigenous Modelling and Spatial Analysis Unit (secretariat, member) support Dr Fadwa Al-Yaman (member) |
Committee | Committee's parent body | Chair | Role of the AIHW | Unit undertaking AIHW's role |
---|---|---|---|---|
WHO International Classification of Diseases Revision Steering Group | World Health Organization | Dr Chris Chute (World Health Organization) | Member | National Injury Surveillance Unit supports Professor James Harrison (member) |
WHO International Classification of Diseases Revision Topic Advisory Group for External Causes and Injuries | World Health Organization | Professor James Harrison (National Injury Surveillance Unit) | Chair, Secretariat | National Injury Surveillance Unit (secretariat) supports the chair |
WHO International Classification of Diseases Revision Topic Advisory Group for Quality and Safety | World Health Organization | Professor William Ghali (University of Calgary) and Professor Harold Pincus (Columbia University) | Member | National Injury Surveillance Unit supports Professor James Harrison (member) |
National Injury Surveillance Unit Advisory Committee | AIHW | Dr Greg Stewart (NSW Health) | Member, Observer, Secretariat | National Injury Surveillance Unit (secretariat) supports the chair; Health Performance Indicators Unit (observer) supports Ms Jenny Hargreaves (member) |
Committee | Committee's parent body | Chair | Role of the AIHW | Unit undertaking AIHW's role |
---|---|---|---|---|
Australian Research Centre in Population Oral Health Expert Advisory Committee | Australian Research Centre in Population Oral Health | Professor Julie Owens (Australian Research Centre in Population Oral Health, University of Adelaide) | Member, Observer | Health Performance Indicators Unit (observer) supports Ms Jenny Hargreaves (member) |
National Study of Adult Oral Health 2016-18 Advisory Committee | Australian Research Centre in Population Oral Health | Professor Marco Peres (Australian Research Centre in Population Oral Health, University of Adelaide) | Member | Dr Lynelle Moon (member) |